Scientific Name: Azalea

Common Name: Umpqua Queen

Flower Color: Yellow

Bloom Time: Late Midseason

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: 0 F  (-18 C)

Soil Condition: Moist well drained soil

Description: The leaves are 5" long, moderate yellow green turning yellow-bronze in fall. This plant has a rounded growth habit. The flowers are flat saucer-shaped, wavy lobes, 4" across, double, brilliant yellow with vivid yellow blotch on dorsal outer lobe; they’re in ball-shaped trusses hold 12 flowers.

Warning: Poisonous