Scientific Name: Azalea

Common Name: Totally Awesome

Flower Color: Yellow

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -5 F  (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained soil

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: The leaves are 2 3/4" to 3 1/4" long, concave glossy, dark yellowish-green. This is an upright well-branched plant. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, wavy lobes, 4" across, brilliant and light yellow with vivid reddish-orange edges and vivid yellow dorsal blotch, reverse deep yellowish-pink. The dome-shaped truss hold 7 flowers

Warnings: poisonous