Scientific Name: Azalea

Common Name: Snow Bird

Flower Color: White

Bloom Time: Early Midseason

Height in feet in ten years: 4

Hardiness: -15 F  (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Average, water when dry

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: This Azalea has leaves that are 3" to 4" long that are moderately yellowish-green with an upright habit. Itís flowers are fragrant and widely funnel-shaped with wavy lobes that are 2 1/2" across and yellowish pink with a vivid reddish-orange blotch. It has ball-shaped truss hold 11 flowers.

Warnings: Poisionous