Scientific Name: Azalea

Common Name: Pink and Sweet

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Late season

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Height in feet in ten years: 4

Hardiness: -20 F  (-29 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained soil

Description: This plant leaves are 2 1/2" long, glossy; it has an upright, dense habit. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, wavy edges, 1 1/2" across, deep purplish-pink with a dark pink central stripe edged on each side with yellow flare on dorsal lobe. These flowers are in dome-shaped truss of 7.

Warnings: N/APoisonous