Scientific Name: Azalea

Common Name: Klondyke

Flower Color: Yellow Orange

Bloom Time: Early Midseason to Midseason

Height in feet in ten years: 5

Hardiness: -15 F  (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Average, water when dry.

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full sun

Description: This Azalea is one of our favorites. It has deep brownish-red leaves when new and deep bronze in autumn. With a broad upright, dense growth habit. It has very fragrant flowers that are funnel-shaped, 2 3/8" to 3 1/8" across, Besides itís wonderful smell it has one of the brightest orange blooms in the entire plant world, and has a ball-shaped truss that holds 8-15 flowers.

Warnings: Poisionous