Scientific Name: Azalea

Common Name: Kings Red

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Late Midseason

Height in feet in ten years: 5

Hardiness: -15 F  (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Average, water when dry

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: Leaves are elliptic, and have a rounded base. They are 3 3/4" long, The flowers are widely funnel-shaped with frilled edges, 2 3/4" across and are vivid red with a  ball-shaped truss that  holds 11-14 flowers.

Warnings: Poisionous