Scientific Name: Azalea

Common Name: Homebush

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Late Midseason

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: 0 F  (-18 C)

Soil Condition: Moist well drained soil

Description: Homebush has an openly funnel shaped flowers have frilled edges, about 1 1/4" across, semi-double; deep purplish pink, that are held in a ball-shaped truss with 14-16 flowers. Its leaves are elliptic and light green. Homebush has an upright, open growth habit.

Warning: