Scientific Name: Azalea

Common Name: Gibralter

Flower Color: Orange

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in ten years: 5

Hardiness: -15 F  (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Average, water when dry.

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: This plant with fragrant blooms sets the standard for orange in the Azalea world. It has funnel-shaped flowers, 2 3/8" to 3" across, with vivid orange, red frilly lobes and a ball-shaped truss with 10 -12 flowers. This Azalea has an upright habit.

Warnings: Poisionous