Scientific Name: Azalea

Common Name: Cheerful Giant

Flower Color: Yellow

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in ten years: 5

Hardiness: -20 F  (-29 C)

Soil Conditions: Average, water when dru

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves on this Azalea are 3 to 4" long, and have a glossy spinach green color that turn metallic blue-green in fall. The plant has an upright, rounded, habit, and has unusually thick, stiff stems. The flowers are funnel shaped and wavy to frilly with 15 lobes that are 3 1/2" across. It has a ball-shaped truss with 12 flowers.

Warnings: Poisionous