Scientific Name: Azalea

Common Name: Buttons and Bows

Flower Color: yellow

Bloom Time: Early Midseason

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Height in feet in ten years: 4

Hardiness: -15 F  (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained soil

Description: These leaves are narrowly elliptic, 3" to 5 1/2" long, glossy, yellowish-green, and the new leaves are red. It has an upright, rounded habit. The flowers are widely funnel-shaped, frilly lobes, 3" across, light yellow with strong reddish-orange to deep pink edging and blotch of same colors, reverse deep pink. The flowers are in ball-shaped truss with 15 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous