Scientific Name: Azalea

Common Name: Arneson Gem

Flower Color: Orange

Bloom Time: Mid season

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Height in feet in ten years: 3

Hardiness: -15 F (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained soil

Description: Arneson Gems flower is vivid yellow in the throat, shading to reddish-orange at the margins, the outside is red and widely funnel-shaped, 3-3/4" across.  They are held in ball-shaped trusses with 10 to 15 flowers. Its leaves are elliptic, 2-1/2" to 3-1/2" long, slightly wrinkled above, and slightly hairy below.  The plant has an upright, spreading habit.

Warnings: N/A