Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Aclaim

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: (- 5 F)( -21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: Acclaim has elliptic leaves with purple-red flowers that are openly funnel-shaped with wavy lobes 4" across and slightly fragrant, with a small dark eye deep in throat. The flowers are held in ball-shaped trusses of 16 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous