Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Yellow Petticoats

Flower Color: Yellow

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: 0 F  (-18 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves of the Yellow Petticaots dark green, it is a compact plant that has a neat rounded form .Huge trusses of up to 15 flowers each cover the plants. Each clear, lemon-yellow blossom is 3 inches wide with frilly edges.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A