Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Yaku Queen

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Mid-lateseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -15 F (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are narrowly elliptic, 4 1/2" long, glossy, olive green. It has a dense habit with arching branches. Afternoon sun protection is necessary for best foliage.  Flower tubular funnel-shaped, wavy lobes, 2 1/2" across, open pale pink with a faint yellow blotch, reverse darker pink. Flowers fade to white with time. Held in ball-shaped trusses of 16 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A