Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Yaku Princess

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Mid Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -15 F  (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: The leaves are 3 3/4" long, olive green with dark orange-yellow indumentum. This plant has a dense, rounded habit. The flowers are tubular funnel-shaped, wavy lobes, 2 1/2" across, open strong purplish-pink with pale purplish-pink blotch and dark reddish-orange spots, reverse strong purplish-red. The flowers fade lighter with time and are held in ball-shaped truss of 15.

Warnings: poisonous