Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Yaku Prince

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Mid-lateseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -10 F (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are narrowly elliptic to elliptic, 5" long, olive-green, with moderately heavy dark orange-yellow indumentum. This is an upright, rounded, well-branched plant. The flowers are tubular funnel-shaped, wavy lobes, 2 1/2" across, opens purplish-pink and ages to a lighter pink, pale purplish-pink blotch and dark reddish-orange spotting. Ball-shaped truss of 14 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A