Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Wojnar's Purple

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Late Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -20 F (-29 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, flat, rounded base, 4" to 7" long, deep green. It has a compact habit. Flowers are openly funnel-shaped, wavy edges, 2 1/4" to 3" across, vivid purple at margins, shading through reddish-purple to vivid reddish-purple at center with a dark purple flare. Dome-shaped truss of 15-20 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A