Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: War Dance

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -10 F  (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are narrowly elliptic to elliptic, 5 1/8" long, dark green. It has a broad moderately-branched growth habit. Flowers are openly funnel shaped with wavy lobes, 2 3/4" across, strong red with black blotch and spotting. Ball-shaped truss with 17-21 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A