Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Vulcan's Flame

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Late Midseason

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Height in feet in ten years: 5

Hardiness: -10 F (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained soil

Description: This plants leaves are elliptic, 5" to 8" long, dark green. It has a compact habit. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, 3" across, bright red. They are held in dome-shaped truss with 12-15 flowers. Blooms better in warmer areas of garden.

Warnings: Poisonous