Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Vivacious

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Mid-lateseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -5 F (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are narrowly elliptic, 5 3/4" long, medium green. The plant is rounded, broader than tall.  Flowers are openly funnel-shaped, wavy lobes, 2 1/2" across, strong red, no markings. Ball-shaped trusses of 10 or more flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A