Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Virginia Richards

Flower Color: Pink, yellow

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: 0 F (-18 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, 3" to 4 1/2" long, yellowish-green. It is a rounded, well-branched scrub. Susceptible to powdery mildew. The flower are long lasting, openly funnel-shaped, 4 1/2" across, open rosy-pink aging to apricot and then yellow, pinkish-red spotting. Ball-shaped trusses of 10-12 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A