Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Vernus

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Early-season

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -25 F  (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are 5" long, dull, deep green. Has an upright, open habit. Flowers are star-shaped, 2" across, light pink. Put it in full sun for best performance of flowering.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A