Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Van

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Late Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -5 F  (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to Partial Shade

Description: The leaves are elliptic, 4" long, dull, dark green.  Has a broad habit. Flower openly funnel-shaped, 4 1/2" across, slightly lighter than deep purplish pink, with deep purplish red spotting on middle of dorsal lobe. Dome-shaped truss has 13-15 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A