Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Unique

Flower Color: White, with pink buds

Bloom Time: Early-midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -5 F (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are oblong-ovate, about 3" long, thick, deep green. Tolerates full sun but does best in filtered light. Flowers are funnel-shaped, 2 3/4" across, creamy white faintly flushed pink, spotted crimson. Dome-shaped truss of about 14 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A