Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Trinidad

Flower Color: White, red

Bloom Time: Mid-lateseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -20 F (-29 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves of Trinidad are elliptic and rounded at the base with a dull dark green color, and are 5 1/4" long. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, with wavy lobes, 2 3/4" across, pale purplish-pink with deeper edges and sparse moderate yellow spotting, the reverse side is a deep purplish-pink that are held in ball-shaped trusses of 14 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A