Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Trail Blazer

Flower Color: Pink with dark blotches

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -10 F (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are rounded base, 4 1/2" long, shiny, dark green. Compact grower, grows 2 times wider than tall.  Flowers are openly funnel-shaped, 3" across, vivid reddish-purple with a deep red blotch. Ball-shaped trusses of 19 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A