Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Thunder

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Early-midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -20 F (-29 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, 1 1/4" long. Foliage is dark mahogany from November through end of blooming period. Has a dense plant habit. Flowers are openly funnel-shaped, wavy lobes, 1 1/2" across, purple fading to white. Ball-shaped trusses of 3-5.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A