Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Taurus

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Early-midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -5 F (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, rounded base, about 7" long, dark green. Afternoon sun protection works best for this plant.  Flowers are 3 1/2" across, vivid and strong red with darker throat and black spots on dorsal lobe, held in ball-shaped trusses of 16 flowers. It has deep red winter buds.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A