Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Skookumchuck

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: 0 F (-18 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are narrowly elliptic, flat, with a rounded base, 6" long, dull, yellowish-green. It has a dense growth habit.  Flower funnel-shaped, wavy edges, 1 1/2" across, vivid red with an almost white throat. Held in conical trusses of 20 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A