Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: September Song

Flower Color: Orange

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: 0 F  (-18 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are 3" to 4" long, semi-glossy, dark green. It has a compact habit. Flowers are funnel-shaped with wavy edges, 3" across, brilliant orange-yellow in center with deep pink margins and slight spotting of vivid reddish-orange. Dome-shaped trusses of 11.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A