Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Scintillation

Flower Color: Pink, with red buds

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -15 F (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are oblong, with rounded bases, 6" long, with a glossy, olive to dark yellowish-green. A broad, well-branched plant. Flowers are openly funnel-shaped, wavy edges, 2 1/2" across, strong purplish-pink shaded lighter towards center, flared greenish-yellow markings in throat, outside deep purplish-pink. The flowers are held in ball-shaped trusses of 11-15 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A