Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Schneekrone

Flower Color: White

Bloom Time: Mid-lateseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -15 F (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, 3 1/8" to 4 3/4" long, and a dark green color. It has a compact, mounding habit.  Flowers are open pale purplish pink, aging to white, with a soft pink tinge, spotted dark red to moderate purplish red. Ball-shaped truss holds 12-14 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A