Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Scarlet Romance

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Mid-lateseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: 0 F (-18 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: Scarlet Romance has reddish leaves and stems. Has an open, spreading habit. Flowers are openly funnel-shaped, cardinal red with a black blotch. Round or dome-shaped truss holds 14-18 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A