Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Sapporo

Flower Color: White

Bloom Time: Mid Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -15 F  (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: The leaves are 5" long, dull, mid green. This plant has an upright habit, can become open and leggy; can grow to tree-size. The flowers are broadly funnel-shaped, wavy-edges, 2 3/4" to 3 1/3" across, white with a prominent purple-black blotch. The flowers are held in conical-shaped trusses of about 15.

Warnings: poisonous