Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Roseum Elegans

Flower Color: Lavender

Bloom Time: Late Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -25 F  (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: This plants leaves are elliptic and olive green. It is a dense and spreading plant of great vigor. The flowers are funnel-shaped, 2 3/8" across, rosy lavender with reddish-brown dorsal spotting; ages to pink. Ball-shaped truss holds about 20 flowers.

Warnings: poisonous