Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Rocket

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Early season

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Height in feet in ten years: 5

Hardiness: -15 F (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained soil

Description: This plant has ribbed thick and glossy foliage that is dark green. The flowers are frilled, vibrant, pink, with a scarlet blotch, in a conical truss.

Warnings: Poisonous