Scientific Name: Rhododendron mucronulatum

Common Name: Cornell Pink

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Early season

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -15 F  (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: This deciduous rhododendron has green leaves are elliptic 4 inches; turning yellow bronze in the fall. The flowers pink flowers are small and star shaped and appear before the leaves.

Warnings: poisonous