Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Ramapo

Flower Color: Purplr

Bloom Time: Early Mid-season

Height in feet in 10 years: 2

Hardiness: -25 F  (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are nearly circular, bluish-green, very aromatic, pale green when new. It has a dense and compact habit.  Flowers are about 1" long, light violet-purple, no markings. The flowers are held in clusters.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A