Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Queen Alice

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Mid-season

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -20 to -25F

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: Queen Alice has deep green foliage. It is a very strong growing. Large trusses of strong pink flowers open from cherry buds; within the flowers are a light yellow throat with yellow spots.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A