Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Purpureum Elegans

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Mid Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -25 F  (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: The leaves are 5" long, deep green and very thinly felted below. This plant is a robust, upright, well-branched shrub. The flowers are funnel-shaped, 2 3/4" across, purple, marked brown on a light background. The flowers are held in dome-shaped trusses with 16-18 flowers in them.

Warnings: poisonous