Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Purple Splendour

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Late Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -5 F  (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, 3 1/8" to 4" long, dark green with a depressed midrib. It has an upright, open habit. Flowers are broadly funnel-shaped, wavy edges, 3 1/8" across, very deep purple with a large black blotch. Dome to ball-shaped truss of about 15 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A