Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Purple Gem

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Early Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 2

Hardiness: -20 F  (-29 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to Partial Shade

Description: The leaves are 12" long, aromatic, rusty olive-green. New growth is grayish-blue and turns bronze in winter. It has a dense, compact, rounded habit.  Flower bright purplish-violet. The flowers are held in ball-shaped trusses.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A