Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Pretty Woman

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Late Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: 0 F  (-18 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to Partial Shade

Description: The leaves are elliptic, 5 1/2" to 7" long, glossy. Has an upright, spreading habit. Flowers are widely funnel-shaped, of heavy substance, frilly edges, 3" across, moderate to pale purplish pink with 2 brush marks radiating from center; outside purple. They’re held in conical trusses of 20-22 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A