Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Pink Twins

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Mid-lateseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -10 F (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are ovate to elliptic, rounded base, 3" long, medium green with yellow stems. Pink Twins are compact and relatively slow growing plant when young. Flowers are widely funnel-shaped, frilly edges, 2" across, light pink colored. Ball-shaped trusses are made up of about 15 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A