Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Phyllis Korn

Flower Color: White

Bloom Time: Mid Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -15 F  (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: The leaves are elliptic to near ovate, 6" long, glossy and dark green. It is an upright, sturdy, well-branched shrub. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, wavy lobes, 4" across, white with red dorsal blotch which fades to light greenish-yellow with age. The flowers are held in trusses of 12 flowers.

Warnings: poisonous