Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Percy Wiseman

Flower Color: White

Bloom Time: Mid Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -5 F  (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: The Leaves are elliptic; 3" long, glossy, medium green. This plant is a compact and well branched shrub. The flowers are funnel-shaped, 2" across, cream getting darker towards base; very lightly flushed paler than pale purplish-pink and spotted moderate orange on the dorsal lobe. Flowers fade to creamy white with yellow throat. The flowers are in ball-shaped truss of 13-15 flowers.

Warnings: poisonous