Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Paprika Spiced

Flower Color: Yellow

Bloom Time: Early Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -5 F  (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Description: These leaves are narrowly elliptic; 3 1/2" to 4" long, flat, dull, glabrous, yellow-green. This plant has a rounded habit. The flowers are widely funnel-shaped, wavy edges, 4" across, mixture of orange, peach, gold, and yellow, heavily peppered with paprika red spots. The flowers are held in large trusses of 12-14 flowers.

Warnings: poisonous