Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Peppermint Twist

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Early Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -10 F  (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to Partial Shade

Description: The leaves are oblong, rounded base, 4 1/2" long, glossy green. It has a rounded, dense habit. Also tolerates humidity well. Flowers are funnel-shaped, wavy edges, 2 3/4" across, pink with a white throat and red spotting on dorsal lobe, ages to white with pale pink margins. Trusses hold 12 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A