Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Peeping Tom

Flower Color: White

Bloom Time: Early-Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: 0 F  (-18 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves on Peeping Tom are ovate, 3" long. It is a dense, rounded plant. The flowers have wavy lobes, 2 1/2" across, with a white deep plum-purple eye, and are held in compact trusses of 10-12 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A