Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Party Pink

Flower Color: Pink-purple

Bloom Time: Mid-lateseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -20 F (-29 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic with a rounded base, 4 3/4" long, dark green. The plants are broad and dense. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, 3" across, purplish-pink shading lighter in the center, with a yellow dorsal flare. It has ball-shaped trusses made up of 18 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A